Here at Go Andes we aim to provide an exceptional level of service, and this does mean that we need to obtain some personal information about you so that we can help you plan your holiday to suit your own dreams and personal requirements, tailor your trip and provide our fabulous tailor made holidays. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information, and our Privacy Policy aims to be transparent about what data we collect, how we collect and keep it, and what we do with it. Here is our Privacy Policy in full:

1. SUMMARY

At Go Andes Limited we understand the importance of our customers’ privacy and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We work hard to keep your information safe and we want our holidays and services to be enjoyable for all.

This Privacy Policy describes the way we collect, use, store and process your personal information when you visit our website or contact us. By using our services you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out below. This policy applies to both our website and to our activities in general.

We collect your personal information to ensure we operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our products and services. The aim of this policy is to inform you about how we use your personal information and your choices, including how to access and update your personal information.

This policy covers our commitment to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection legislation. When we refer to “we”, “our” or “us” this means Go Andes Ltd.

Registered address: 17 Herdwick Close, Ashford, Kent, TN25 7FH

Company Registration Number: 8315212

Information Commissioner’s Office Registration: ZA385187

VAT Number GB 157 8603 81

When we refer to “personal information” in this policy this means information that identifies a specific living individual such as full name, email address or other detail(s) that can be used on its own or with other data to identify them; in other words “personal data” as defined under the GDPR.

2. The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

When you visit our website, contact us or enquire via our website or through other means or when you book with us we may collect and use various types of personal information relating to yourself and/or to others (e.g. family members, friends or children travelling with you). Details of the personal information we collect and how we use it are set out as follows:

Contacts, Enquiries and Brochure Requests: When you contact us, enquire with us or request a brochure from us we will collect personal information from you including your name, contact details (such as your address, email address and telephone number) and additional information about you such as your travel preferences. We use this information to be able to fulfil your request, for example to contact you if requested, to send you a brochure or to email you a tailor-made holiday itinerary to meet your requirements.

Holiday Bookings: When you book with us we will ask you to provide additional personal information about you and all other passengers on the booking (such as family members, friends and children) including passport details, date of birth, emergency contact information such as your next of kin, credit card and bank account details, and relevant special requests including dietary requirements. We use this information in order to be able to fulfil our contract with you, to provide you with your holiday in line with your holiday itinerary, and to provide you the high standards of quality and service we strive to achieve which requires us to make bookings and reservations for you (such as flight tickets, entry permits and accommodation). We may also require some Sensitive Personal Data such as relevant medical conditions which we use to ensure your holiday is suitable to your requirements and to keep you safe during your holiday.

Honeymoon Contribution Service: If you contact us to make a contribution to a honeymoon booking we will collect information from you including your name and payment details. We use this information in order to be able to take your honeymoon contribution payment.

Social Media: If you contact us via social media (for example by liking one of our posts, messaging us directly, tagging an image etc) we may collect details about you including your name and your social media user name. We use this information so that we can respond to any comments or messages and to help us manage our social media presence.

Our Website: When you visit our website we may collect information from you directly or indirectly (for example from Google Search Console) such as the date you visited our website, the length of time you visited our website, which pages on our website you visited and how you accessed our website. We use this information to help us manage and improve our website and we use cookies to collect this information, for further information please refer to our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Share Your Personal Information

In order for us to be able to run our business effectively and provide you with the products and services you have requested and/or booked we share your personal information with our suppliers in South America (for example local businesses we partner with in our holiday destinations to be able to make accommodation reservations and tour arrangements), our suppliers in Europe and the UK (for example airlines and flight consolidators, and printing companies for letters and brochures), and any other third party where necessary to protect your rights and safety and / or the rights and safety of others. Where we share your personal data outside of the EEA the local laws in those regions may not provide you with the same legal protection as the EEA, and in these cases we have suitable arrangements in place to protect your data as required by applicable laws, for example we limit the personal information shared to only what is needed and have contract agreements with our suppliers.

We will never sell your personal information to a third party for marketing purposes, and do not share personal information with any third party for them to use for the purpose of sending you their own marketing information.

4. How We Keep Your Information Secure and How Long We Keep Your Information For

Go Andes are committed to protecting the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law. We limit the access to personal information and have inserted physical and technological barriers to protect your information.

We keep personal information for an appropriate period of time and as long as necessary to fulfil the requests and booking you have made with us and to operate our business in accordance with our obligations. We do get repeat customers and or customers who re-contact us to book long after first contacting us, so we do store a minimal amount of information for longer periods to provide a high standard of customer service. We are also required to maintain some records for longer periods of time, for example for financial or tax purposes, so as our requirements can vary our retention periods can also vary.

5. Your Rights

You have the below rights with regards to your personal information that we hold about you:

Right to Access: You have the right to contact us to request that we provide you access to and a copy of the personal information we hold about you. There is no charge for this. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity before we respond. To request a copy of the information please write to us at: Data Protection, Go Andes, 17 Herdwick Close, Ashford, Kent, TN25 7FH, or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to correct this and we will update our records.

Right to be forgotten: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information where there is no legitimate business or legal need for us to continue to hold or use it and where it is no longer relevant for the original purpose we collected it. To request your right to be forgotten please write to us at: Data Protection, Go Andes, 17 Herdwick Close, Ashford, Kent, TN25 7FH, or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Right to Stop Marketing Communications: You have the right to request that you stop receiving marketing communications from us. To request this you can click the unsubscribe link on our marketing emails or you can write to us at: Data Protection, Go Andes, 17 Herdwick Close, Ashford, Kent, TN25 7FH, or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

6. Lawful Basis for Data Processing

Our lawful bases for using and processing your personal information are as follows:

Performance of Contract (Article 6.1b of GDPR): We collect personal information so we can fulfil our contract with you, for example by providing your holiday arrangements for you.

Legitimate Interest (Article 6.1f of GDPR): We have a legitimate interest to use the information you provide us so we are able to provide you with the best possible service, for example when you enquire with us we have a legitimate interest to make sure we help you choose the right holiday destination or to send you a brochure, and we have a legitimate interest to send you our newsletter informing you of relevant news or special offers. You always have the right to object to any direct marketing (see section 5, above).

7. External Links

This website may contain links to other third party websites not controlled by Go Andes. Although we have exercised reasonable care when selecting these links on our website we must advise you that when you leave our website via a link to a third party website our Privacy Policy no longer applies, and the use of third party websites is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damage or consequences caused by your use of them.

8. Changes To Our Policy

We reserve the right to make changes this policy from time to time. Where we make changes they will be updated on this page so we encourage you to check back frequently. If we make any significant changes we will endeavour to notify you by email.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints, comments or queries about this privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information please contact us as follows:

Address: Data Protection, Go Andes, 17 Herdwick Close, Ashford, Kent, TN25 7FH

Web: www.goandes.com

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  (mark your email with the subject “Privacy Policy”)

Telephone: 01233 501 034

You also have the right to complain with the UK Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Web: https://ico.org.uk/

Published and Last Updated: 25th May 2018